People who want to stay healthy try many tricks to fend off medical problems. That is why using essential oils for health benefits is becoming more and more widespread. Every oil offers people different uses and benefits. To find out what is sweet almond oil is good for, you should keep reading.
Almonds and their benefits and uses have been known to Indians for many generations. Its medicinal values and health benefits have been spread throughout the world since ancient times through human contact. No wonder most of us have heard of its benefits from our mothers and grandmothers as it has been known that the many nurturing qualities of almond oil were known and recognized thousands of years ago, and it has been an integral part of Ayurvedic medicines and used in other purposes for 5000 years in India. There are several claims made by our ancestors about the health benefits of almond oil such as it is good for heart health, useful in delaying aging, effective for sharp memory and lots more.
Almonds are mostly found and native to the countries of Middle East and South Asia. There are two types of almonds, Sweet and bitter. The bitter almonds is a wild form of domesticated almond, which contains the glycoside amygdalin that produces deadly cyanide, which in consumption of few dozen can be fatal. However most of the commercially sold almonds as food are of ‘sweet’ variety.
Along with Indian Ayurvedic medicinal purposes almonds were known to be popular in Greece and Italy long before the Christian era. In the history of ancient medicines, almonds were known for the purpose of preventing intoxication. Almonds were an important trade in the Middle Ages, which was very popular in Central Europe.
The almonds are nutritionally dense and rich in Vitamin E, dietary fiber, Vitamin B, essential minerals, such as magnesium, copper, manganese, calcium, potassium and fats that potentially lowers LDL cholesterol.
Almonds are a rich source of oil which has many medicinal and other purposes like relaxing through aromatherapy. Almonds have many benefits that can be used as home ingredients and can apply daily to treat many ailments of general health and beauty, skin and hair ailments.The oil often is mixed with other oils for maximum benefits.
Almond oil is rich in vitamin A, B and E, which are great for skin health. In fact, most skin care products have these vitamins loaded in them. The oil helps maintaining moisture levels of the skin and gets absorbed in a jiffy without blocking the pores. Overall, almond oil for skin care helps Improve the complexion; moisturize deeper; soothe skin irritation and skin inflammation; relieve dry and irritated skin; nourish skin, making it softer and smoother; and cures chapped lips and body rashes.
This video gives you an overview of benefits for skin.
- Almond oil use reduces dark circles.
If you are looking for a natural solution to get rid of dark under eye circles, almond oil is most suitable. Simply apply the oil before going to bed and allow it to work while you sleep. For optimum results do so regularly for a couple of weeks at least. The treatment will help you get rid of dark circles as well as reduce dark eyelids and crow’s feet.
- Look for the fountain of youth with almond oil uses.
Almond oil is excellent to reverse and prevent signs of aging by renewing skin cells and invigorating the skin, ensuring younger, fresher and more radiant skin.
- Out with the bad skin cells, in with the good: sweet almond oil benefits.
The skin tends to look dull due to dead skin cells that originate due to external factors like pollution, dirt, sweat, etc. To get rid of these dead skin cells and brighten the skin, make a pack by crushing four to five almonds, a teaspoon of milk, little lemon juice and gram flour. Combine the ingredients and apply on the face for at least 30 minutes before washing it off with water. Alternatively, a scrub can be made using a tbsp. of almond oil and a tsp. of sugar. Massage this scrub on the face in small circular motions to get rid of dead skin cells and blackheads.
- Properties of sweet almond oil benefits those with psoriasis and eczema.
Almond oil helps reducing inflammation, itching and redness of the skin. Make a mixture by adding 2 tbsp. of almond oil, 5 drops of German Chamomile oil, 5 drops of lavender oil and 3 drops of vitamin E oil. Apply the mixture to the skin several times a day to ease the symptoms and get rid of cracked skin and other skin problems. This video shows how one person with eczema gets great results with almond oil on her face. <iframe width=”640″ height=”390″ src=”https://www.youtube.com/embed/UmuVBk3rVZI” frameborder=”0″ allowfullscreen></iframe>
- Removed tanned skin is use for sweet almond oil.
Due to sun exposure, many parts the face and body tend to get darker and tanned. To remove the layer of tan, make a paste of almond oil, honey, lime juice and milk powder. Apply the paste on the affected area and leave it on for 20 minutes before washing with water. This will help get rid of the tan and also restore lost moisture of the skin.
- Acne pimples disappear with sweet almond oil uses.
Due to its deep absorption properties, it opens all pores and lets the skin breath properly. Acne problems are reduced by the application of sweet almond oil if you regularly use it as a skin moisturiser.
- Don’t scratch. Put almond oil on it for benefits.
Due to its outstanding anti-inflammatory properties, it is highly recommendable to apply sweet almond oil to people suffering from skin diseases like psoriasis. It removes dead skin cells from the epidermis of your skin and evades irritating rashes. A zinc component found in this oil can actually help you to sustain torn skin portions.
- Women, almond essential oil benefits your belly. No stretch marks.
It is extremely effective in improving blood circulation in the skin and that keeps your skin free of stretch marks, which you may get if you are pregnant or the condition arise due to a sudden change in the weight. It also helps in reducing the effect of ultraviolet rays which may occasionally cause tanning.
- Cure chapped lips with almond oil use.
Mix sweet almond oil with honey; apply it regularly on your lips and it will prove to be more effective than any of the synthetic products in the market.
- Almond oil use helps hairs.
Hairs is most essential element of the beauty of women, and if they are unhealthy, drying, dull, contain dandruff or develop split ends, they may trouble her overall appearance. Sweet almond oil has its own unique significance in this regard as almost all kinds of anomalies your hair witnesses can be solved by the regular use of it. It reduces dandruff, fine tunes the problem of split ends and makes your hair shine.
This video explains how to apply almond oil to your hair for maximum benefits.
What are the health benefits from sweet almond oil or bitter almond oil? Almond oil is extracted from almonds. Although there are many varieties of almonds, they are generally classified into two classes — bitter or sweet.
Bitter Almonds – These are almonds that are bitter to taste. They are hardly ever eaten, or used in recipes. Bitter almonds however are used to produce bitter almond oil. These almonds contain a small amount of hydrogen cyanide, which is extremely poisonous. Eating just a few of these almonds can lead to a vertigo, or even death.
Sweet Almonds – These are the almonds that we are accustomed to eating. They are used to produce sweet almond oil. This oil too has a sweet taste, making almond oil one of the tastiest almond oils.
Almond is actually a drupe, not a nut. It is native to the Mediterranean and Middle East. Presently, the largest producer of almonds is the United States, most of which comes from California. Spain also is known for its high-quality almonds. Different varieties of almonds have slight differences in taste, and this subtle difference also reflects in the oil. In general, the properties of sweet almond oil and bitter almond oil are similar for topical application. For internal use, only sweet almond oil is used, and there is no point in discussing the health benefits of bitter almond oil because it is hazardous when ingested.
More benefits of almond oil essential oils.
- Use almond oils as anti-Inflammatory items.
It reduces inflammation topically and also when ingested.
- Almond oil serves as antioxidant when used.
Almond oil possesses mild antioxidant capacity.
- Benefits as an immune booster is another use.
Topical as well as internal application of sweet almond oil boosts immunity and provides robust protection from various diseases.
- Your liver will thank you for using almond oil.
Almond oil is known to aid the liver in eliminating toxins. This is also performed by castor oil.
- Almond oil is used as sclerosant.
Used to treat vascular issues like spider veins, hemorrhoids and varicose veins.
- Use almond oil as a Laxative.
Almond oil promotes defecation and relieves constipation. This laxative action is mild as compared to stronger laxatives like castor oil.
- Analgesic is another almond essential oil use.
Almond oil is mild pain reliever
- Are you stressed? Tight muscles? Relax them with almond oil.
Massage with almond oil soothes stressed and sore muscles.
- Sweet almond oil benefits you as cicatrizant.
You can heal wounds faster.
How to make almond oil for benefits?
Watch these two videos for the best way to make almond oil.
Oil Health Benefits
The Health Site