Helichrysum Italicum Essential Oil
Helichrysum Italicum Essential Oil – This is the wonder oil for sports injuries and bruises of all kinds. Its effects are recounted time and time again by active sports and fitness enthusiasts sustaining injuries of all kinds. Highly regarded in the aromatherapy literature, Helichrysum Italicum can be applied directly to any impact-related injury to dramatically reduce healing time. Only a small amount is needed for each application, and can be used sparingly if cost is an issue – Helichrysum Italicum oil can be diluted to 10% in a carrier for regular application to chronic injuries, aches and pains. It can provide similar healing action to damaged skin, particularly when blended to three percent dilution in Rosehip Seed and Hazelnut oils.
Helichrysum has long been used as a natural remedy for certain health conditions Like most plants and flowers. It was used in tea, in poultices or as oil to treat respiratory conditions and to soothe bronchitis and coughing. It is listed as non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing, it also has a reputation for being an effective pain reliever because of its anti-inflammatory properties. The oil is used primarily used for those with joint pain and arthritic conditions, and to treat sprains and twisted ankles.
Helichrysum is also known as a detoxifier, supporting the liver in getting rid of toxins and waste in the body. It has been reported that massaging the oil into the feet helps ease pain. Topical application elsewhere can help heal wounds and soothe numbness and tingling in nerve-related conditions.
Benefits to the Skin
Wound-healing properties is the first well-known benefit of helichrysum. It’s appropriate as a first-aid oil, and can be applied to wounds to reduce swelling, disinfect and promote healing through tissue regeneration. Studies have shown that the oil has strong antibacterial properties, active against all types of bacteria tested, including Staphylococcus. This property can also help those with acne-prone skin to reduce breakouts.
Helichrysum also helps to fade scars, heal stretch marks, and reduce the appearance of surgical scars and skin blemishes. It’s one of the few essential oils that contain “diketones,” which help reduce scar tissue and stimulate the growth of new skin tissue. In fact, a study published in 2001 found that helichrysum oil was exceptionally high in tissue-regenerating diketones that help stimulate regrowth.
Helichrysum is touted as the perfect addition to skin care formulations for those with sensitive skin, since it’s so calming and soothing. Those with rosacea and dermatitis can use this oil without worry, as it won’t exacerbate the condition, but will help fade redness and soothe dryness. It’s so gentle that it’s even recommended for children suffering from inflammation and dermatitis. In fact, it’s often compared to chamomile because of these properties.
Of course, like most oils, helichrysum is moisturizing, and will help prevent dryness and cracking of the skin.
One of the most exciting newer discoveries with this oil, however, is its anti-aging property. Because it helps to regenerate skin tissue and relieve inflammation at the same time, say nothing of its antioxidant properties which protect the skin from damaging free radicals, it’s perfect for helping to make skin look more firm, youthful, and vibrant. In fact, according to one study published in 2002, helichrysum has multiple effects that occur at the same time, inhibiting inflammatory enzymes, scavenging free radicals, and a third effect that resembles how corticosteroids work in taming inflammation. That’s a three-pronged approach in helping to calm, protect, and heal skin that is inflamed, damaged, or stressed.
Helichrysum may not be one of the more popular oils, but I think it should be. So many benefits in one ingredient!