Myrrh Essential Oil for Skin Care and Health

Myrrh is a shrubby desert tree known variously as gum, myrrh tree, guggal gum, guggal resin, didin, and didthin. Myrrh is an Arabic word meaning bitter.

Myrrh Essential Oil for Skin Care and Health

 

Myrrh oil is extracted from Commiphora myrrha (also known as Commiphora molmol and Balsamodendron myrrha) of the Burseraceae family and is also known as bola, myrrha, gum, common and hirabol myrrh.

Myrrh has been prevalent throughout history. It was used in the mummification process by the Egyptians. It has been used in religious rituals all over the world, and it is utilized in Chinese and Ayurvedic medicines.Myrrh essential oil greatly benefits aging skin. It has strong anti-inflammatory properties that help improve skin tone, firmness, and skin elasticity, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Myrrh can also help heal sun damage, chapped skin, rashes, and eczema.

Health Benefits Include:

Anti-Cancer Benefits Stop-Cancer-sign-jpg

Myrrh has also been found to have anti-cancer benefits. A 2011 found that myrrh was able to reduce the proliferation or replication of human cancer cells. Researchers found that myrrh inhibited growth in eight different types of cancer cells, specifically gynecological cancers. Although further research is needed to determine exactly how to use myrrh for cancer treatment, this initial research is promising.

anti

Antibacterial and Antifungal Benefits

Historically, myrrh was used to treat wounds and prevent infections. It can still be used in this manner on minor skin irritations such as athlete’s foot, ringworm, and acne. Apply a few drops to a clean towel first before applying it directly to the skin.

Use as a Cold Compress

Myrrh oil has many healing properties, therefore add a few drops to a cold compress and apply it directly to any infected or inflamed area for relief. It is anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and helps reduce swelling and inflammation.

Other Benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil:

Myrrh oil benefits can be attributed to its powerful antioxidant, antifungal, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, anti-parasitic, expectorant, and antispasmodic properties. This essential oil can help with many health conditions, such as:

  • Respiratory problems – Myrrh oil works well against coughs, colds, and sore throat. It also helps relieve congestion and expel phlegm.
  • Digestive ailments – It promotes digestive health and helps cure problems like stomach upset, diarrhea, dyspepsia, indigestion, flatulence and hemorrhoids.
  • Gum and mouth diseases – It helps relieve toothache, gingivitis, and mouth ulcers, and also freshens your breath. Myrrh oil is even used as a natural ingredient in mouthwashes and toothpaste.
  • Immune system health – It strengthens and activates your immune system to keep your body protected from infections.

Myrrh oil works by preventing infection and putrefaction, which helps clear toxins and promote tissue repair. It also has an expectorant action that make it useful for expelling excess mucus and soothing mucous membranes, which help alleviate respiratory conditions. Meanwhile, its calming effects on the mind and body are mostly attributed to the chemical compounds that stimulate the pituitary gland.

You can use myrrh oil by: inhale

  • Diffusing or inhaling it.You can also add a few drops to hot water and inhale the steam.
  • Applying it topically. Apply it directly on your skin to get its skin rejuvenating and healing properties. You can use it undiluted or mixed with carrier oils. Myrrh oil blends well with lavender, frankincense, sandalwood, and all spice oils.
  • Taking it internally. Myrrh oil has been approved by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to be used as a food additive and flavoring agent.

 

 

Comments

comments

Reply