Top Health Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense Oil

 

Frankincense Oil

Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) has a sweet, warm, balsamic aroma that is stimulating and elevating to the mind. Useful for visualizing, improving one’s spiritual connection, and centering, it has comforting properties that help with focusing the mind and overcoming stress and despair. Frankincense is considered holy anointing oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. More recently, it has been used in European and American hospitals and is the subject of substantial research. Frankincense is also a valuable ingredient in skin care products for aging and dry skin. The ancient Egyptians used it in rejuvenation face masks.

The Historic Frankincense Tree  

Boswellia trees develop in African as well as Arabian regions, which include Yemen, Oman, Somalia, and Ethiopia. Oman is the foremost recognized and most historic method to obtain frankincense, exactly where it’s been traded as well as shipped to many other locations just like the Mediterranean, India, as well as China for hundreds of years. Frankincense is a resin derived from trees belonging to the Boswellia family, of which there are around 20 different species. Boswellia trees have an outer bark that peels away like parchment flakes and a greenish inner bark, which contains the tree’s’ sap and aromatic resins. We call these resins frankincense, or olibanum, and the precious resin, sometimes called “pearls of the desert”, is collected either by making an incision in the tree and allowing the resin to flow and harden, or by collecting hardened resin that has flowed naturally from the tree. The trees grow naturally in the dry regions spanning from West Africa (where about 75% of all Boswellia trees are found) to Arabia and south to the northeast region of Tanzania. Some can also be found in India and Madagascar.

The Pure Frankincense Essential Oil

It contains the natural essence obtained from the Boswellia Thurifera tree.It has a camphor-like, woody fragrance that lingers over your mind for quite long periods. It is proven to soothe and calm mind in meditation exercises. It’s known for its comforting properties, and is useful for visualizing, improving one’s spiritual connection, and helping overcome stress and despair. Frankincense oil promotes healthy cell regeneration and keeps existing cells and tissues healthy. It’s useful for skin health, and can help treat dry skin, reverse signs of aging, and reduce the appearance of stretch marks and scars.

Top Health Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil

This particular oil has got digestive qualities with no negative effects, also it allows for digestion the way most medications should, unlike typical antacids that just control the signs and symptoms. This oil accelerates the release of digestive juices (gastric juices, bile and acids) within the stomach as well as allows for motion of food from the intestines simply by revitalizing peristaltic motion.

Frankincense Oil is beneficial just as one antiseptic, and also the fumes or even smoke extracted from burning it have got germ killing as well as disinfectant qualities which remove the germs within the space where the smoke filters out.

Frankincense Oil is like a sedative; it also awakens insight, enables you to more introspective as well as reduces anxiousness, anger and stress.

Frankincense is a powerful anti-aging quality which frankincense oil is usually utilized for.

To enjoy the advantages, people can easily use a frankincense incense / aromatherapy method.

There are still a lot of health benefits in Frankincense Oil. As one user shall be making shed loads of it and using it all over his body rather than here and there as it seems to treat and heal every area anyway!

Related Post

Comments

comments

Reply