This essential oil is derived from the leaf, stem and wood of juniper trees native to France, Germany and India. Though the scent of cade oil is less than appealing because of its resemblance to the smell of tar, it is still used in fragrances, perfumes, cosmetic products and the food industry.
Cade oil can be used for treating:
- Sore throat;
- High blood pressure;
- Pneumonia; and,
- Peptic Ulcer Disease (PUD).
Its antiseptic, antimicrobial and fungicidal properties are good for treating hair and skin problems like:
- Hair loss (including that caused by stress),
- Skin eruptions and other skin conditions caused by bacteria, fungus and parasites.
Pro tips: Massage a few drops of undiluted cade oil on your hair and scalp to strengthen weakened hair due to dyeing, bleaching and other chemical hair treatments.