Cassie oil is derived from the blossoms of acacia farnesiana or cassie plant that is native to Egypt. Cassie oil is more commonly referred to as sweet acacia and cassa ancienne which is actually different and, therefore, should not be confused with Cassia oil from cinnamomum cassia.
The sweet, unique, warm, woody and floral scent of cassie oil is widely used in high-end perfumes, soaps, scented candles, cosmetics and fragrances. Cassie oil is a relaxing, warming, deodorant, sedative, soothing and anti-depressant substance. It is effective as a skin care and nourishing agent as well as treatment for oily skin, dry skin, sensitive skin and skin irritation. Used with salt and iron ores, this essential oil is utilized in the process of tanning leather. It is also valuable in manufacturing dye, adhesive and ink.
Pro tips: Dab a drop or two of cassie oil on your neck and wrists for an instant high-end smelling perfume.